State v. Cardenas
[…] The majority conceded at the outset that Louisiana's expungement law is convoluted and confusing. Cardenas, 13–0509 at 7 (“ ‘Our observation that the clarity of these laws, as amended, leaves much to be desired.’ ”) (quoting State v. Savoie, 92–1586, p. 2 (La.5/23/94), 637 So.2d 408, 409). The majority nevertheless divided expungement of misdemeanor arrest and/or conviction records into three general categories: (1) R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) applies to the expungement or destruction of conviction records in misdemeanor prosecutions that are dismissed pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 894(B); (2) R.S. 44:9(A)(1)(b) applies to the expungement of arrest records when a misdemeanor prosecution has been instituted “and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal;” and (3) R.S. 44:9(A)(5) governs expungement of arrest records in cases in which the movant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, “if five or more years [have] elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole.” Cardenas, 13–0509 at 10.

With regard to misdemeanor convictions, La.C.Cr.P. art. 894(A)(1) permits a trial court to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on active or inactive probation.