State v. Cardamone
[…] Cardamone was indeed improperly advised. Cardamone's conviction was a second degree felony. R.C. 2967.28 provides for three years of postrelease control for second degree felonies, except for sexually-oriented offenses.

{¶ 9} In Singleton, the court held that "for criminal sentences imposed on and after July 11, 2006, in which a trial court failed to properly impose postrelease control, trial courts shall apply the procedures set forth in R.C. 2929.191." Id. at ¶ 1.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.191(C) provides as follows:

{¶ 11} "(C) On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} Thus, the trial court can issue a corrected judgment of conviction, but only after it holds a hearing, for which the defendant must be given notice and the right to be present.