State v. Campbell
[…] Consequently, the date the statute is "applied" is the date of the motion for expungement, not the date of the conviction nor the date when the defendant first becomes eligible to make the motion. See State v. Wilfong (Mar. 16, 2001), Clark App. No. 2000-CA-75, unreported; State v. LaSalle (July 5, 2001), Summit App. No. CA20488, unreported.

Thus, R.C. 1.48 does not preclude the application of R.C. 2953.36, as amended in March 2000, to the present motion for expungement, since this motion was filed after the amendment became effective.

B. Right of Action

In a fashion similar to R.C. 1.48, R.C. 1.58 provides in pertinent part that, "The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * * [a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder." R.C. 1.58(A)(2).

Appellant argues that since she became eligible for expungement before the enactment of the amended statute, R.C. 1.58 precludes the application of R.C. 2953.36(D) to prevent her from seeking expungement.