State v. Campbell
[…] Thus, the application of R.C. 2953.36 to the current situation violates this statutory rule of construction, since the statute does not expressly state that it applies retrospectively.

Second, appellant argues that R.C. 1.58 prohibits the application of a statute that would defeat an existing right of action.

Accordingly, appellant concludes that since she was eligible to have her records sealed in 1998, the application of the amended R.C. 2953.36 to preclude the sealing of appellant's record is prohibited by R.C. 1.58. We will address appellant's arguments in turn.

A. Retrospective Application

R.C. 1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."

R.C. 1.48. "[W]here `there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.'" (Emphasis sic.) Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 106, 522 N.E.2d 489, 495, quoting Kiser v.