No. 67627–0–I.
[…] The court finds that the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to pay the legal financial obligations imposed herein.
¶ 46 Calvin challenges the imposition of $450 in court costs, arguing that the boilerplate finding is not supported by evidence, and that the trial court was required to determine whether he had the ability to pay before ordering the payment of costs. The State argues that Calvin did not preserve this issue for review and cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. We agree with the State. ¶ 47 Under RCW 10.01.160(3), “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” Our Supreme Court has made several things clear about this statute. First, the sentencing court's consideration of the defendant's ability to pay is not constitutionally required. State v.