No. 0-885 / 10-0663.
[…] I. SCOPE OF REVIEW.
An adverse ruling on a motion to suppress preserves error for our review. State v. Lovig, 675 N.W.2d 557, 562 (Iowa 2004). We review the district court's interpretation of a statutory provision for correction of errors at law. State v. Albrecht, 657 N.W.2d 474, 479 (Iowa 2003). We review Calvert's constitutional claim de novo. State v. Massengale, 745 N.W.2d 499, 500 (Iowa 2008).
II. IOWA CODE SECTION 321J.11. Iowa Code section 321J.11 states:
Taking Sample for Test.
Only a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or registered nurse, acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs. However, any peace officer, using devices and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, may take a specimen of a person's breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration, or may take a specimen of a person's urine for the purpose of determining the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs. Only new equipment kept under strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood.
The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer. Upon the request of the person who is tested, the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer shall be made available to the person.
(Emphasis added.) Calvert argues that pursuant to the final sentence of this section, the deputy was required to provide her the results of her PBT upon her request.