No. 0-885 / 10-0663.
[…] We hold it does not violate substantive due process for an officer to withhold the result of a PBT from an individual before invoking implied consent.
AFFIRMED.
Sackett, C.J., dissents in part and concurs in part.
I respectfully dissent from the court's opinion but concur in the result. I would reverse the district court's decision denying Calvert's motion to suppress; however, I affirm the conviction as I find there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction without the results of the evidentiary chemical test.
Iowa Code section 321J.11 states "[u]pon the request of the person who is tested, the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer shall be made available to the person." (emphasis added.) The legislature did not restricted the application of this sentence to evidentiary chemical tests choosing instead to use the word "test" and the word "tests," indicating one or more than one.