State v. Calv (In re Carter)
[…] Defendant appeals his conviction and sentencing for felony carrying a concealed gun.

Analysis

Defendant contends that the indictment for felony carrying a concealed gun was fatally defective and deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. We agree.

"Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal." McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010).

Count one of the indictment alleged Defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) (2015), which makes it "unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any pistol or gun . . . ." Within that first count, the State alleged that Defendant was previously convicted of misdemeanor carrying a concealed gun on 15 May 2009 in Forsyth County. N.C. Gen.