No. 30670
[…] W. Va. Code § 29A-1-2(d) (1982) (Repl. Vol. 1998).
In contrast, a "procedural rule" is defined as a rule "which fixes rules of procedure, practice or evidence for dealings with or proceedings before an agency, including forms prescribed by the agency." W. Va. Code § 29A-1-2(g). While I can appreciate the efforts of counsel to find a way to keep the rule from being declared invalid for lack of legislative approval, the rule at issue is clearly beyond the definitional parameters of a "procedural rule."