State v. Caliboso
[…] The State has indicated that it objects to Defendant's request.

Initially, Defendants argue in support of their request for a non-jury trial that the instant case involves complex questions of statutory construction. Defendants point out that the language of the statute under which defendants were charged, 11 Del. C. § 633, was amended in 1999 and that this is the first case to be tried under the amended statute. As a result, Defendant argues, there is no history or precedent to guide the fact finder in interpreting and applying the statutes involved.

Eleven Del. C. § 633(a) provides:

A person is guilty of murder by abuse or neglect in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of a child:
(1) Through an act of abuse and/or neglect of such child . . . "Neglect" is defined in 11 Del. C. § 1103(c) as: