State v. Calder
[…] Similarly, the doctrine of collateral estoppel precludes relitigation of an issue of fact where a court or administrative agency necessarily has determined that same issue in the prior matter and the subsequent matter involves a party to the first case. "Essentially, res judicata bars a court or administrative agency from reconsidering conclusions of law previously adjudicated while collateral estoppel bars relitigation of issues of fact previously adjudicated."

Betts, 765 A.2d at 534.

Id.

Id.

The Board has statutory authority, under 19 Del. C. § 2347, to review a prior compensatory claim "on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred." Under these circumstances, the Supreme Court has ruled, the doctrine of res judicata does not apply. Petitions to determine additional compensation due generally fall under the scope of this review.

See Betts, 765 A.2d at 534.