No. K2-2015-0787A
[…] Sec. 21-28-5.06. A controlled substance under the UCSA is "a drug, substance, immediate precursor, or synthetic drug in schedules I [through] V" as categorized by the UCSA. Sec. 21-28-1.02(7). Notable controlled substances under the UCSA include opium, oxycodone, heroin, and marijuana. See § 21-28-2.08.
Although marijuana remains a controlled substance, and thus contraband, possession of less than an ounce of marijuana has been decriminalized by § 21-28-4.01(c)(2)(iii) (the Decriminalization Statute). The Decriminalization Statute provides the following:
"Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, the possession of one ounce (1 oz.) or less of marijuana by a person who is eighteen (18) years of age or older and who is not exempted from penalties pursuant to chapter 28.6 of this title shall constitute a civil offense, rendering the offender liable to a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, this civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana shall apply if the offense is the first (1st) or second (2nd) violation within the previous eighteen (18) months." Sec. 21-28-4.01(c)(2)(iii).The Decriminalization Statute, however, does not remove marijuana's contraband status as it does not deschedule marijuana as a controlled substance, regardless of its quantity. See id.