State v. C. C.
[…] Attorney for C---- C------ CROWELL, Judge

ISSUE PRESENTED

If a juvenile age 14 or older is adjudicated delinquent to a charge of Possession of a Handgun by a Person Prohibited, an adjudication requiring for a first offense a minimum sentence of six months of Level V incarceration pursuant to 11 Del. C. §1448(f)(1) and if this adjudication also constitutes the second felony adjudication for that juvenile within one year, requiring a sentence of at least a six-month period of institutional confinement, pursuant to 10 Del. C. §1009(e)(1) , must the Court impose the sentences consecutively or does the Court have discretion to impose the sentences concurrently?

11 Del. C. §1448(f)(1) states:

Upon conviction, any person who is a prohibited person as described in paragraph (a)(5) of this section and who is 14 years of age or older shall, for a first offense, receive a minimum sentence of 6 months of Level V incarceration...

10 Del. C. §1009(e)(1) states: