State v. C. C.
[…] The Court also noted that the six-month period of confinement was a minimum mandatory sentence and that nothing precluded the Family Court, in a proper exercise of its discretion, from imposing consecutive sentences in appropriate cases.

516 A.2d 477(Del. 1986)

Furthermore, 10 Del. C. §1002 provides that "the nature of the hearing and all [Family Court] proceedings shall be in the interest of rather than against the child." As noted in Evans, this traditional mission of Family Court to foster the rehabilitation of youth in delinquency situations is also reflected in 10 Del.