State v. C. C.
[…] C. §1009(e)(1) , must the Court impose the sentences consecutively or does the Court have discretion to impose the sentences concurrently?

11 Del. C. §1448(f)(1) states:

Upon conviction, any person who is a prohibited person as described in paragraph (a)(5) of this section and who is 14 years of age or older shall, for a first offense, receive a minimum sentence of 6 months of Level V incarceration...

10 Del. C. §1009(e)(1) states:

Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent by this Court of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and who shall thereafter within 12 months commit 1 or more offenses occurring subsequent to the said adjudication which offense or offenses would constitute a felony were the child charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and thereafter be adjudged delinquent of said offense or offenses, is declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment, and this Court shall commit the child so designated to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for at least a 6-month period of institutional confinement;

CONCLUSION

This Court concludes that Family Court may, but is not required to, impose against a juvenile a minimum sentence mandated by 11 Del. C. §1448(f)(1) and a minimum sentence required by 10 Del. C. §1009(e)(1) consecutively, but has the discretion to impose the sentences concurrently.