No. 51,922–KA
[…] The panel in Jones concluded, however, that the trial court erred by ordering the sentences to be served consecutively, inasmuch as both convictions arose from a single course of conduct, there was minimum harm to the victim who recovered her money, the offenses were nonviolent, and the defendant had no prior felony convictions.
At the time of these offenses, in 2016, La. R.S. 14:69 provided, in pertinent part:
Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses. Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the thing is one thousand five hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
Although Butler does not argue that the concurrent sentences imposed the drug possession offenses in this case are excessive, we note that the sentencing range for possession of hydrocodone, R.S. 40:967(C), is not more than five years at hard labor and a fine of not more than $5,000; the sentencing range for alprazolam and barbital, R.S. 40:969(C), not more than five years with or without hard labor and a possible fine up to $5,000.
On appeal, Butler concedes that the trial reviewed the aggravating and mitigating factors of Art. 894.1. The court noted that Butler was no longer under supervised probation, and the property was returned in good shape with minimal damage, with the exception of lost rental on the equipment asserted by one of the owners. He argues that the court should consider the financial hardship to his three children ages, 11, 10 and 5.
He suggests that the court considered his criminal history as the principal aggravating factor, even though he is classified as only a second felony offender. His main argument, however, is that the four charges of illegal possession of stolen things constituted a single transaction, and therefore the sentences should run concurrently. He also notes that the crimes were not dangerous and the monetary loss to the victims was not substantial.
After review, we conclude that the record shows that the trial court adequately complied with La.