State v. Butler
[…] Crenshaw, 274 S.C. 475, 478, 266 S.E.2d 61, 62 (1980))); id. (stating "[n]o single criterion is dispositive and not all the criteria are necessary to find that an individual is a public [official]"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-1-280 (2007) ("An employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections . . . whose assigned work location is one of the correctional facilities of the Department . . ., while performing his officially assigned duty relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of an inmate within the jurisdiction of his department, . . . has the status of a peace officer anywhere in the State in any matter relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of the inmate.").

AFFIRMED.

FEW, C.J., and THOMAS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Butler

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Dec 17, 2014
Appellate Case No. 2012-212340 (S.C. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2014)
Case details for

State v. Butler

Case Details