State v. Butler
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-20-413 provides as follows:

It is declared to be the policy of this state that each housing authority shall manage and operate its housing projects in an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the rentals for dwelling accommodations at the lowest possible rates consistent with its providing decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations, and that no housing authority shall construct or operate any such project for profit, or as a source of revenue to the city. To this end, an authority shall fix the rentals for dwellings in its projects at no higher rates than it shall find to be necessary in order to produce revenues which (together with all other available moneys, revenues, income and receipts of the authority from whatever sources derived) will be sufficient to:

(1) Pay, as the same become due, the principal of and interest on the bonds of the authority;

(2) M eet the cost of, and to provide for, maintaining and operating the projects (including the cost of any insurance on its property or bonds) and the administrative expenses of the authority; and

(3) Create (during not less than the six (6) years immediately succeeding its issuance of any bonds) a reserve sufficient to meet the largest principal and interest payments which will be due on such bonds in any one (1) year thereafter and to maintain such reserve.

The Defendants counter that

[t]he enumerated public services in the statute include telephone, gas, electricity, steam, water and cable television. The general class of services enumerated are forms of utilities.