State v. Butler
[…] The trial court granted the Defendants' motion to dismiss the indictments, explaining that "retroactive rents" were not "within the services definition." The State appeals from the order of dismissal.

ANALYSIS

The Defendants were charged with "unlawfully or intentionally obtain[ing] services of the value or $1,000.00 or more from Gallatin Housing Authority by deception, fraud, false pretense or other means. . . ." The issue on appeal is whether the Defendants, by leasing public housing, received a "service" under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-104. Section 39-14-104 provides that a person commits the offense of theft of services who:

(1) Intentionally obtains services by deception, fraud, coercion, false pretense or any other means to avoid payment for the services;

(2) Having control over the disposition of services to others, knowingly diverts those services to the person's own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto; or

(3) Knowingly absconds from establishments where compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon the rendering of them, including, but not limited to, hotels, motels and restaurants, without payment or a bona fide offer to pay.