SC 20702
[…] P.A. 77-576, § 27. Thus, the legislature removed the time frame for when a trial court could exercise its inherent authority to open, correct, or modify judgments. There is nothing in the alterations to the statutes governing the court system, however, that explicitly divests the courts of their inherent authority to open, correct, or modify judgments. Concurrently with this change, in § 28 of P.A. 77-576, which was codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 52-212a, the legislature established what is now referred to as the "four month" rule. General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 52-212a provided that, "in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." In other words, having explicitly removed the time frame for when the court may exercise its inherent authority to open, correct, or modify judgments, the legislature filled in the gap by creating the four month rule, explicitly divesting the court of its common-law authority to open, correct,