SC 20702
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. McCoy , supra, 331 Conn. at 581, 206 A.3d 725.
Since the revision to General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 51-181, the legislature has granted continuing jurisdiction to the Superior Court in particular circumstances. For example, the legislature has authorized the court to modify the terms of probation, even after a sentence is imposed; see General Statutes §§ 53a-29 (c), 53a-30 (c) and 53a-32 (d) ; and to hear a petition for a new trial filed following sentencing. See General Statutes § 52-270 (a). Significantly, the legislature enacted § 52-212a, which provides in relevant part that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which the notice of judgment or decree was sent. ..." (Emphasis added.) The legislature has not, however, enacted any similar statutory provisions permitting a trial court to retain general jurisdiction over criminal judgments for a designated period of time following a final disposition.