State v. Busby
[…] See State v. Sullivan, 267 S.C. 610, 615, 230 S.E.2d 621, 623 (1976) ("The propriety of an affiant attesting to information supplied him by a fellow officer has been judicially endorsed."). Moreover, we find section 17-13-140 of the South Carolina Code (2014) was complied with because Investigator Shumard informed the magistrate that he believed the search warrant would provide evidence tending to support the crimes of failure to yield, crossing the center line, and reckless driving. See § 17-13-140 ("Any magistrate . . . of any court of record of the State having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located, may issue a search warrant to search for and seize . . . (4) property constituting evidence of a crime or tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

GEATHERS, MCDONALD, and HILL, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Busby

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Nov 9, 2022
No. 2022-UP-401 (S.C. Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2022)
Case details for

State v. Busby