State v. Burroughs
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a). To obtain a conviction for first degree felony murder, the State had to prove "[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aircraft piracy [.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 also provides that "[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b). Additionally, the death must occur "in the perpetration of" the enumerated felony. State v. Hinton, 42 S.W.3d 113, 119 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2000) (citations omitted).