State v. Burris
[…] "(C) The Public Health Service of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, when detailed by proper authority for duty with the Army or Navy of the United States.

"(g) Organizations which are by law authorized to purchase or receive weapons described in ORS 166.250 from the United States, or from this state.

"(h) Duly authorized military or civil organizations while parading, or the members thereof when going to and from the places of meeting of their organization.

"(i) A person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 and 166.292 to carry a concealed handgun."

ORS 166.270 describes the felony offense of felon in possession of a firearm:

"(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.

"* * * * *

"(4) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any person who has been: