State v. Burris
[…] "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:

"* * * * *

"(c) Possesses a firearm and:

"* * * * *

"(C) Has been convicted of a felony."

ORS 166.260(1) lists the persons to whom ORS 166.250 does not apply; defendant would not be among them. ORS 166.260(4) further states that the exceptions listed in ORS 166.260(1) "constitute affirmative defenses to a charge of violating ORS 166.250."

Those who are exempt from ORS 166.260(1) are:

"(a) A parole and probation officer, police officer or reserve officer, as those terms are defined in ORS 181A.355.

"(b) A federal officer, as defined in ORS 133.005, or a certified reserve officer or corrections officer, as those terms are defined in ORS 181A.355, while the federal officer, certified reserve officer or corrections officer is acting within the scope of employment.

"(c) An honorably retired law enforcement officer, unless the person who is a retired law enforcement officer has been convicted of an offense that would make the person ineligible to obtain a concealed handgun license under ORS 166.291 and 166.292.