State v. Burris
[…] Defendant did not assert that he met the requirements for that affirmative defense.

Defendant is mistaken. The opening proviso of ORS 166.250 simply preserves the viability of statutes that include provisions different from ORS 166.250. See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1598 (unabridged ed. 2002) ("otherwise" means "in a different way or manner : DIFFERENTLY "). For example, under ORS 166.291, cited in the proviso, a person who has been convicted of a felony may not obtain a license to carry a concealed weapon. ORS 166.291(1)(g). But ORS 166.291(2) provides that a person who has "had the person's record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of other jurisdictions is not subject to the disabilities in [ ORS 166.291(1)(g) ]." In the absence of the opening proviso of ORS 166.250, a person who has been convicted of a felony but who has had the conviction expunged could obtain a concealed carry license but would nonetheless face criminal liability under ORS 166.250(1)(c) for possessing a firearm.