State v. Burris
[…] As previously noted, ORS 166.260(4) states that the exceptions listed in ORS 166.260(1) "constitute affirmative defenses to a charge of violating ORS 166.250." Defendant does not fit within any of those exceptions. Additionally, ORS 166.260(2) provides an affirmative defense to a misdemeanor charge under ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C) when a person "has been granted relief from the disability under ORS 166.274." ORS 166.274 provides, in turn, that a person who is barred from possessing a firearm may seek relief by filing a petition demonstrating "by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner." Defendant did not assert that he met the requirements for that affirmative defense.

Defendant is mistaken.