State v. Burris
[…] He completed a background check form. The form asked whether the applicant had ever been convicted of a felony, and the instructions explained that a person should answer "no" if the conviction had been expunged. Defendant answered "no" to the question, believing that his California conviction had been expunged. In fact, defendant's conviction had not been expunged. Defendant's background check was rejected.

Defendant was charged with providing false information in connection with the transfer of a firearm and the misdemeanor offense of attempted unlawful possession of a firearm under ORS 166.250, which provides, in part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:

"* * * * *

"(c) Possesses a firearm and:

"* * * * *

"(C) Has been convicted of a felony."

ORS 166.260(1) lists the persons to whom ORS 166.250 does not apply; defendant would not be among them.