State v. Burris
[…] In support of his contention that the affirmative defense described in ORS 166.270(4) should nonetheless apply to ORS 166.250, defendant relies on the opening proviso of ORS 166.250(1), which states that the unlawful possession charge arises from the circumstances described in ORS 166.250, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270 , 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470 [.]" (Emphasis added.) In defendant's view, the significance of the proviso's reference to ORS 166.270 is that the affirmative defense described ORS 166.270(4) "provides otherwise" and applies to a charge under ORS 166.250.