No. 34936-1-II.
[…] See Pawling, 23 Wn. App. at 233. After all, the dictionary defines "attempt" as "to make an effort to do, accomplish, solve, or effect," or "an effort to achieve something by force." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 140 (2002). And the trial court's use of "attempted" in the "to convict" instruction is in accordance with common sense.
Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if "with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."
Here, there was no "wholesale omission of an essential element in the `to convict' instruction." Cf. City of Seattle v. Norby, 88 Wn. App. 545, 557, 945 P.2d 269 (1997), overruled on other grounds by State v. Robbins, 138 Wn.2d 486, 980 P.2d 725 (1999).