State v. Burkhead
[…] Therefore, R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e)(ii) incorporates by reference the prison sentence set forth in R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) for the habitual offender specification and provides the sentencing court with the discretion to impose an additional prison term pursuant to Chapter 2929 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2941.1413 is the habitual offender specification statute and provides in pertinent part:

Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses.
Similar to R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e)(ii), the habitual offender specification statute also incorporates by reference the sentencing provisions of R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) and precludes imposition of that sentence if the indictment does not contain the specification.