State v. Burkhead
[…] Id.

INTRODUCTION AND STATE v. STURGILL

{¶ 11} Appellant argues the sentencing court made multiple errors in his sentence and points to various provisions of the pertinent statutes, R.C. 4511.19, 2941.1413, 2929.13, and 2929.14, to support his argument. Appellant also argues that this court should reconsider its decision in State v. Sturgill, 12th Dist. Clermont Nos. CA2013-01-002 and CA2013-01-003, 2013-Ohio-4648.

{¶ 12} In Sturgill, we held that when an offender is convicted of a third-degree felony OVI and an accompanying habitual offender specification, R.C. 2929.13(G)(2), 2929.14(B)(4), and 4511.19(G)(1)(e)(i) "permit a maximum mandatory five-year prison term" for the third-degree OVI offense and R.C. 2941.1413 authorizes "a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four or five years" for conviction of the habitual offender specification."