State v. Burke
[…] But the statutory definition of "deprive" rejects an intent to permanently deprive. The information charged Burke with intending to deprive the lender of a loan of approximately $283,500 and obtaining that loan through deception. The record shows that Burke obtained the loan by purporting to be the sole owner of the property, and that the lender would not have given her the loan had it known she was not the sole owner and that she forged the quitclaim deed in order to further this deception.

RCW 9A.56.010(6) states that "`Deprive' in addition to its common meaning means to make unauthorized use or an unauthorized copy of records, information, data, trade secrets, or computer programs." The common meaning of "deprive" is "to take something away from" or "to keep from the possession, enjoyment, or use of something." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 606 (1993).