08-23-00034-CR
[…] also Flores, 679 S.W.3d at 246 (recognizing that although § 1324(c) authorizes local law enforcement to make arrests for violations of immigration law, "the federal courts maintain exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute for these crimes and interpret the boundaries of the federal statute"); Georgia Latino All., 691 F.3d at 1263-64 (recognizing that although section 1324(c) authorizes local law enforcement to make arrests for violations of immigration law, "the federal courts maintain exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute for these crimes and interpret the boundaries of the federal statute" under § 1329). Section 1329 further provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court in which it is pending." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1329. The comprehensive regulations governing the prosecution of cases involving the concealment and transportation of aliens who are illegally in this country say much about the Congress's concern in this field.
In contrast, in DeCanas v.