08-23-00034-CR
[…] Flores, 679 S.W.3d 232, 240 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2023, pet. ref'd) (citing to the version of Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.05(a)(1)(A) in effect after the 2015 amendment but before the current iteration).
The current version of the statute, which was most recently amended in 2023, no longer requires evidence that the defendant had the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit, instead making it enhancement; the other elements of the offense remain the same. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.05 (a)(1)(A) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other means of conveyance to transport an individual with the intent to: (A) conceal the individual from a peace officer or special investigator; or . . . ").
The question is whether Texas Penal Code § 20.05(a)(1)(A) (of the Texas Human Smuggling Statute) is preempted by the INA provisions that criminalize the transportation and concealment of what the INA refers to as "aliens"who are unlawfully in the country.