08-23-00034-CR
[…] Id. at 867-68 (quoting Neal v. State, 150 S.W.3d 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (en banc)). Here too, I believe it would make little, if any sense, to require Burciaga to wait until after he goes to trial to raise the issue of whether federal preemption bars his prosecution under the Texas Human Smuggling Statute.
Article 28.01 provides that a trial court "may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits" to determine any matters based on the "[p]leadings of the defendant," any "[s]pecial pleas," and any "[e]xceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1 (2)(3)(4)
We note that our sister court has recognized that to the extent Lykos held that a trial court could not hold an evidentiary hearing prior to trial to resolve a motion to quash an indictment, that holding was abrogated sub silentio by Hill.