08-23-00034-CR
[…] See id.; see also United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 438 U.S. 422, 436 (1978). Without probable cause to believe that both conditions have been met, no legal seizure is possible. State v. Espinoza, 666 S.W.3d 659, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023) ("Probable cause exists under Article 14.01(b) if, when the arrest is made, the facts, circumstances, and reasonably trustworthy information known to the arresting officer, are sufficient for a prudent person to conclude that an individual committed or was committing a criminal offense.").
Additionally, § 20.05(d) relatedly provides: "If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.05(d). The inclusion of this provision within the statutory scheme shows the legislature wanted the challenged provision to be available as a tool to punish proscribed conduct, even if other code sections also prohibited the same conduct.