08-23-00034-CR
[…] While that statement is literally true-state prosecutors do not file cases in federal court, nor do they indict defendants on federal charges in state court- this begs the question of whether Texas may enact a state crime to prosecute those in this state that engage in the same criminal conduct. I disagree that any of the authority cited by the federal circuits address that proposition.
And a dissection of §1329 shows the opposite. The section contains five sentences. Only three of those sentences touch on the question here, and I set them out below with a commentary on each:
"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter."
Nothing surprising here. Congress dictates the jurisdiction of federal courts, whose limited jurisdiction arises only from "that power authorized by Constitution and statute." Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 256 (2013).