08-23-00034-CR
[…] See Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No. 414, 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 228, amended by the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, PL 104-208, § 381, 110 Stat 3009-650.
Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, PL 104-208, § 381, 110 Stat 3009-650.
Or for that matter, § 1329 could have been drafted to read as does the first section of the general jurisdictional statute for federal crimes: "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231 (emphasis added). That wording might better support the exclusive jurisdiction argument-but the language used by Congress in § 1329 does not.
"It shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States."
The key phrase in this sentence is "every such suit" that refers to charges arising under provisions of this subchapter. Congress could have said, "every crime encompassing the conduct as described in this subchapter" which might then give § 1329 a meaning consistent with field preemption. Instead, Congress is simply telling Justice Department attorneys that they have a duty to prosecute § 1324(a) crimes.
"No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court in which it is pending and any such settlement, compromise, or discontinuance shall be entered of record with the reasons therefor."
This might be the most telling sentence in § 1329. It limits a prosecutor's discretion to simply dismiss at their discretion the conduct that § 1324 describes. Rather than some indication that Congress wants to give the executive the discretion not to prosecute smugglers, it constrains a prosecutor's latitude to short shrift these crimes-the prosecutor must state on the record what they are doing and why-hardly a carte blanch to ignore this kind of conduct.
The other two sentences of §1329 are not relevant here: "Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended.... Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1329.
To be sure, three federal circuit courts of appeals have found field (and conflict preemption) of state laws that criminalized transporting illegal aliens. I simply find their analysis unpersuasive.