State v. Bunyard
[…] We find neither basis warrants relief.

A criminal defendant has the right to confront (and, thus, to cross-examine) witnesses against him or her, as provided in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. If a witness is unavailable at trial, the State may substitute testimony from that witness given in an earlier hearing, so long as the defendant had a fair opportunity to cross-examine at the hearing. See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 68, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004); State v. Reed, 302 Kan. 227, 246, 352 P.3d 530 (2015). As defined in K.S.A. 60–459(g)(5), an unavailable witness is “absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts.” Accordingly, the State had to show that it acted in good faith in making a diligent effort to find Wood and serve her with a subpoena or otherwise secure her attendance at the trial. State v. Plunkett, 261 Kan. 1024, 1034, 934 P.2d 113 (1997).