State v. Bullard
[…] If the Defendant fails to pay towards the judgment under a payment schedule approved by this court, this court may order the Defendant to perform community service not to exceed 40 hours a month until the judgment is paid or until the court is satisfied that the Defendant is compliant with the approved payment schedule. Each hour of community service performed, the Defendant will receive credit towards the judgment based on the minimum wage hourly rate and such credit will reduce the judgment by that amount.

{¶ 7} The version of R.C. 2947.23(A) in effect when appellant was sentenced to prison provides, in part:

(A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following: