State v. Buie
[…] The defendant subsequently appealed his convictions. That appeal was unsuccessful. State v. Buie, 312 Conn. 574 (2014). The defendant has also filed multiple habeas petitions, all of which have been denied. See Buie v. Warden, 2012 WL 7831271 (Conn.Super.Ct.) (September 28, 2012) (Cobb, J.) and Buie v. Warden, 2017 WL 2452160 (Conn.Super.Ct.) (May 11, 2017) (Oliver, J.).

Section 54-102kk(a) provides in relevant part that "any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court." Subsection (b) of the statute provides that "the court shall order DNA testing if it finds that: (1) a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; (2) the evidence is still in