State v. Buhl
[…] See Laws OF 2019, ch. 263, § 302.

In Granath, a jury convicted Granath of two counts of a domestic violence gross misdemeanor. Granath, 190 Wn.2d at 550. The court sentenced Granath to 364 days in jail with 334 days suspended for 24 months. The court ordered no contact with the victim as a condition of the suspended sentence. Granath, 190 Wn.2d at 550. The court issued a separate DVNCO under RCW 10.99.050. Granath, 190 Wn.2d at 550. RCW 10.99.050 authorizes a court to issue a no-contact order to "record[ ]" a no-contact condition included in the judgment and sentence. RCW 10.99.050(1) states, "When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim." The Washington Supreme Court held the duration of a DVNCO issued under RCW 10.99.050 is limited to the length of the underlying suspended sentence. Granath, 190 Wn.2d at 557.

We note the legislature amended RCW 10.99.050 in 2019 to add subsections (2)(c) and (d):