State v. Buhl
[…] RCW 10.01.160(3) states, "The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c)." RCW 43.43.7541 now provides that the DNA collection fee no longer is mandatory if the offender's DNA was previously collected as a result of a prior conviction. These statutes apply prospectively to cases pending on direct appeal. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 749, 426 P.3d 714 (2018).

The State claims the court need not consider the ability to pay the domestic violence penalty fee. RCW 10.99.080(5) states:

When determining whether to impose a penalty assessment under this section, judges are encouraged to solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding current financial obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.

Because the court at sentencing specifically found Buhl is "indigent," on remand, the court shall also strike the domestic violence fee.