State v. Buckanaga
[…] 467 U.S. at 48, 104 S. Ct. at 2216.

"One recognized overriding interest is `safeguarding the physical and psychological well-being of a minor.'" State v. Fageroos, 531 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1995) (quoting Globe Newspaper Co., 457 U.S. at 607, 102 S. Ct. at 2620). It is the protection of S.W.'s psychological well-being that appears to have been the overriding interest upon which the court relied in granting the closure motion. The court also relied upon Minn. Stat. § 631.045, which permits the court to exclude spectators from the courtroom during the minor victim's testimony "upon a showing that closure is necessary to protect a witness or ensure fairness in the trial," and after giving "the prosecutor, defendant and members of the public the opportunity to object to the closure before a closure order." Minn. Stat. § 631.045 (2008). Even though this statute provides a general procedure for the court to follow in considering a motion to close the courtroom, "the question of whether closure is proper is ultimately a constitutional issue, not a statutory issue." Fageroos, 531 N.W.2d at 201.