State v. Buchanan
[…] Buchanan, Order of Protection from Abuse, Case No. 08-7771 (Del.Fam., March 13, 2008).

The next day, March 14, 2008, the Family Court issued a "supplemental disposition supporting the Court's issuance of a Protection from Abuse Order on March 13, 2008." The Supplement provided details of Defendant's dangerous and unlawful conduct leading to the final PFA Order, stating that "section 1041(1)(e) of Title 10 defines abuse as including "trespassing . . . on or in property from which the trespasser has been excluded by Court order." The Supplement did not reference any other subsection of § 1041(1).

Richards v. Buchanan, Supplemental Disposition, Case No. 08-07771 (Del.Fam., March 14, 2008).

Title 11 Del.C. § 1448(a)(6) provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided herein, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm with the State:
* * *
(6) Any person who is subject to a Family Court protection from abuse order (other than an ex parte order) . . . except that this paragraph shall not apply to a contested order issued solely upon § 1041(1)d., e., or h. of Title 10, or any combination thereof.

If the supplemental disposition of March 14, 2008, which references only § 1041(1)e., supercedes the PFA Order of March 13, 2008, then Defendant was not lawfully prohibited from possessing deadly weapons, pursuant to the exception stated in 11 Del.C. § 1448(a)(6).