State v. BTTR, LLC
[…] (Order, Aug. 23, 2022) (McHugh, J.).

Because Defendants conducted work with a suspended contractor's registration, performed unpermitted work, and violated this Court's TRO, the State has established a prima facie case of a pattern of conduct that "caus[ed] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to [Defendants'] . . . certification by [DBR]" or as to their legal authority to perform contracting work and collect payment from consumers and insurers. Section 6-13.1-1(6)(iii); see also § 6-13.1-1(6)(xii) (stating that "[e]ngaging in any other conduct that similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding" is an unfair or deceptive trade practice).

2

Engaging in Any Act or Practice That is Unfair or Deceptive to the Consumer