State v. BTTR, LLC
[…] See Amended TRO (McHugh, J.).

II

Standard of Review

The standard of review in this case has been highly contested, and the Court lacks clear guidance under the law to determine which standard of review to apply when the Attorney General seeks a preliminary injunction under § 6-13.1-5.

A

Section 6-13.1-5

Section 6-13.1-5 of the DTPA does not provide a standard of review for the Court to apply in an action for injunctive relief brought by the Attorney General. Section 6-13.1-5. Rather, § 6-13.1-5 is jurisdictional in the sense that the Attorney General may not bring a court action unless he or she "has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by § 6-13.1-2, and that proceedings would be in the public interest[.]" Id. In other words, for the Attorney General's power to bring a court action, and in turn, for this Court's power to hear such a case, the Attorney General must have "reason to believe" someone is or is about to commit a DTPA violation. Id.

While § 6-13.1-5 also provides that "[t]he superior courts are authorized to issue temporary or permanent injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of this chapter and the injunctions shall be issued without bond[,]" the DTPA is silent on the appropriate standard of review courts should apply in issuing injunctions under the DTPA. Id.; see generally §§ 6-13.1-1 through 6-13.1-11.

B

Rule 65