State v. BTTR, LLC
[…] Section 6-13.1-2. As our Supreme Court has stated, "in enacting the DTPA, the Legislature intended to declare unlawful a broad variety of activities that are unfair or deceptive[.]" Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 692 (R.I. 2004). This is apparent from the list of definitions for "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" that the General Assembly included in § 6-13.1-1, including the following, which may be of particular relevance to the present case:

"(iii) Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
". . .
"(v) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have;
". . .
"(xii) Engaging in any other conduct that similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding;
"(xiii) Engaging in any act or practice that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer;