State v. Bryzek
[…] ¶ 3 In 2012, the State charged Bryzek with theft by a bailee in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) and (3)(c) (2009–10), alleging that between May 2007 and November 2010, Bryzek, acting as agent for his mother pursuant to the POA, utilized in excess of $38,000 of her funds for his personal purposes. Because the amount Bryzek allegedly stole exceeded $10,000, the charge was a Class G felony. A jury trial was held on the matter in December 2013.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3) provides as follows:

(3) Penalties. Whoever violates [§ 943.20(1) ]:

(a) If the value of the property does not exceed $2,500, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(bf) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500 but does not exceed $5,000, is guilty of a Class I felony.

(bm) If the value of the property exceeds $5,000 but does not exceed $10,000, is guilty of a Class H felony.

(c) If the value of the property exceeds $10,000, is guilty of a Class G felony.

¶ 4 For a finding of guilt, the State was required to prove four elements. The standard jury instruction provides as follows for the second element:

The defendant intentionally used the money without the owner's consent and contrary to the defendant's authority.