State v. Bryant
[…] Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 37(c), requires either a transcript or a statement of the evidence:

If the defendant is indigent, the court shall advise the defendant that, if he or she has not already retained appellate counsel or if counsel has not previously
been appointed, the court will appoint appellate counsel and that a transcript or statement of the evidence will be furnished at state expense.

Tenn. R. Crim. P. 37(c)(2) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, to secure a criminal defendant's right to a transcript at the State's expense, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-14-307(a) provides:

A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter's official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial.

T.C.A. § 40-14-307(a). The administrative director shall approve methods for the taking of verbatim records and any approved method for transcribing the evidence "shall be of a nature that an accurate written transcript can be prepared from that method." Id. § 40-14306.