State v. Bruno
[…] Although this issue was neither urged in any pleadings nor in argument, the appeal is ex proprio motu dismissed.

BARHAM, J., concurs in the judgment that the case is not appealable and should be dismissed ex proprio motu. The residuum of the opinion is dictum.


I cannot agree that the district judge was without authority to grant defendant a suspensive appeal from the judgment revoking the suspension of the two concurrent ten-year sentences imposed on him. Article 912 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by Act 146 of 1968, provides in part:

"A. Only a final judgment or ruling is appealable.

* * * * * *

"C. The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to:

(1) A judgment which imposes sentence;

(2) A ruling upon motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant."