State v. Brown
[…] This portion of the assignment of error lacks merit.

Illegal possession of stolen things

Next, the defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to support the illegal possession of stolen things conviction. Specifically, the defendant argues that during his trial testimony, he gave a reasonable explanation for his possession of the vehicle, which he did not know had been stolen. He asserts that the state failed to prove he possessed the vehicle under circumstances indicating he knew or should have known that it was stolen.

LSA-R.S. 14:69(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.

Thus, in order to convict a defendant of this offense, the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant (1) intentionally possessed, procured, received, or concealed, (2) anything of value, (3) which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, (4) where circumstances indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses, and that (5) the value of the items stolen exceeds $500.00. State v. Alexander, 97-1199, p. 5 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/29/98), 720 So.2d 82, 86, writ denied, 98-3109 (La. 4/9/99), 740 So.2d 628.

On the element of guilty knowledge, the Louisiana Supreme Court, in State v.