State v. Brown
[…] Consequently, we affirm the defendant's conviction on count six for possession of a firearm while in possession of MDMA and vacate the defendant's conviction and sentence of five years at hard labor on count four, the possession of MDMA offense.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 3

In his final assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to comply with LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 873. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 provides that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled."

The record reveals that the motion for new trial was denied on August 18, 2006. The record further reflects that, after denying the defendant's motion for a new trial, the trial court specifically asked the defendant if he was ready to proceed with the sentencing.