DOCKET NO. A-3963-09T2
[…] State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176 (2010).
In the present matter, Officer Shearer testified he was about "fifteen yards" from defendant when he observed defendant punch Ms. Bryant "in the left jaw." Based on that testimony, the court found there was probable cause for defendant's arrest and the search was incident to a lawful arrest. We conclude from our independent review of the record that there was sufficient credible evidence to support the trial court's findings, and defendant's motion to suppress was properly denied. See N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 (authorizing police officers to "apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace").
Additionally, defendant argues for the first time the admission of an authenticated map of the public parks in the Borough of Somerville, without testimony from someone involved in the preparation of the map, violated his right of confrontation under Crawford v.