State v. Brown
[…] Because Appellant did not raise this objection in the trial court, we review for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567-68, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607-08 (2005); State v. Payne, 223 Ariz. 555, 560, ¶ 13, 225 P.3d 1131, 1136 (App. 2009). A trial court's failure to grant a defendant full credit for presentence incarceration constitutes such error. See State v. Ritch, 160 Ariz. 495, 498, 774 P.2d 234, 237 (App. 1989). ¶5 Under A.R.S. § 13-712(B), "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment." Custody commences "when a defendant is booked into a detention facility," State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 453-54, 850 P.2d 690, 691-92 (App. 1993), but does not include the date sentence is imposed. State v.