A12-1428
[…] Stat. § 634.20 (2010) is subject to abuse-of-discretion review. State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 553 (Minn. 2010). "To obtain a reversal of [a] district court's evidentiary ruling, [the defendant] must prove that the ruling was erroneous and prejudicial." State v. Davis, 820 N.W.2d 525, 536 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).
Admissible section 634.20 relationship evidence includes "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse" that has probative value that is not "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." The purpose of admitting section 634.20 relationship evidence is "to illuminate the history of the relationship" between the accused and the alleged victim and "to put the crime charged in the context of the relationship between the two." State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004).