State v. Brown
[…] Brown never argues that the circuit court should not have allowed the State's second attempt at service on July 22. We will therefore assume that the July 22 service was properly allowed. Brown must demonstrate, then, that the mailed citations, the unauthenticated summons, and the personally served citations were insufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over him.

¶ 9 Personal service by citation in traffic violation cases involving civil forfeitures is governed by WIS. STAT. § 345.11(5), which reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation promulgated under sub. (4) by any peace officer in connection with the enforcement of any state traffic laws, any local traffic ordinances in strict conformity with the state traffic laws or s. 218.0114(1) or 218.205(1) shall be deemed adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person upon the filing with or transmitting to the court of the uniform traffic citation.

The State argues that § 345.11(5) confers personal jurisdiction where a defendant is personally served with copies of uniform traffic citations, as Brown was in this case. Brown makes no attempt to argue this point.