State v. Brown
[…] Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400, 411 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2001).

1. Consecutive Sentencing

The Defendant pled guilty to rape, a Class B felony, and two counts of sexual battery by an authority figure, Class C felonies. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-503,-527 (2006) (rape and sexual battery by an authority figure, respectively). The agreed-upon lenghts of those sentences for those convictions were eight years for rape and three years for each of the sexual battery convictions. In setting a sentence with multiple convictions, the trial court must abide by the guidelines in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115. That statute provides:

The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:

(1) The defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly devoted the defendant's life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood;

(2) The defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive;

(3) The defendant is a dangerous mentally abnormal person so declared by a competent psychiatrist who concludes as a result of an investigation prior to sentencing that the defendant's criminal conduct has been characterized by a pattern of repetitive or compulsive behavior with heedless indifference to consequences;

(4) The defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high;