State v. Brown
[…] Blank, 2001 WL 755932, at *1 (Del. Super. June 26, 2001) ("Delaware Courts require that a peace officer develop, prior to stopping a motor vehicle, a `reasonable and articulable suspicion that the person has committed or is about to commit a crime.'") (footnote omitted)); Howard v. Voshell, 621 A.2d 804, 806 (Del. Super. 1992) ("While Delaware does not require that an officer have probable cause to stop and detain a motorist, the officer must still have at least a `reasonable and articulable suspicion.'"). See also 11 Del. C. § 1902 ("[A] peace officer may stop any person abroad . . . who the officer has reasonable grounds to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.").

According to Officer Melvin, Defendant failed to stop and use a turn signal as he exited a "private" apartment complex.