2022AP273-CR
[…] State v. Ruffin, 2022 WI 34, ¶38, 401 Wis.2d 619, 974 N.W.2d 432. In that case, the trial court, in its discretion, may either grant or deny a hearing. Id., ¶35.
¶22 For this claim, the trial court determined that the record conclusively showed that Brown was not entitled to relief as a matter of law. See id., ¶38. Specifically, the court found that the detectives' testimony was admissible for purposes of showing that Powell had made inconsistent statements during her testimony when compared to her statements in previous interviews with the detectives, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1. Under that statute, "prior statements by a witness are not hearsay if '[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony.'" State v. Prineas, 2012 WI.App. 2, ¶18, 338 Wis.2d 362, 809 N.W.2d 68 (citation omitted; alterations in Prineas).
¶23 We agree.