State v. Brown
[…] State v. Hopkins, 860 N.W.2d 550, 554 (Iowa 2015). District courts should consider all relevant factors when considering what sentence to impose, including, but not limited to, "the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform." State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 216 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted). Importantly, "[t]he courts owe a duty to the public as much as to defendant in determining a proper sentence." Id. (quoting State v. August, 589 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 1999)); see also Iowa Code § 901.5 (noting that the court should determine what sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant").

At sentencing, the district court considered Brown's previous convictions and indicated, "Brown does have a significant substance abuse addiction." The court also considered Brown's age, who was sixty-seven years old at the time of sentencing.