State v. Brown
[…] Bradley, 42 Ohio St.3d 136, 538 N.E.2d 373 (1989). To show prejudice as the claim of ineffective assistance relates to the imposition of costs, the defendant must show that a reasonable probability exists that the trial court would have waived payment of the costs if such motion had been filed. State v. Graves, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103984, 2016-Ohio-7303, ¶ 13, citing State v. Vanderhorst, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97242, 2012-Ohio-2762, ¶ 78. A "reasonable probability" is "probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome" of the proceeding. Strickland at 694.

R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides that "[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment
against the defendant for such costs." The statute does not prohibit a court from assessing costs against an indigent defendant; rather, "it requires a court to assess costs against all convicted defendants." State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8; State v. Brown, 8th Dist.