State v. Brown
[…] According to the probate court's 2009 order finding Brown incompetent to stand trial, Brown was ordered to be committed to the "forensics unit" at the Department. Thus, for the entire period Brown was committed, he was housed in the secure facility of the forensics division and kept separate from other patients. Further, the probate court's order has a handwritten notation stating, "Should Mr. Brown regain competency, he shall be discharged to the Abbeville County Detention Center, and the Solicitor shall be notified pursuant to state law." According to section 44-23-460 of the South Carolina Code (2018), if the superintendent of a hospital "believes that a person against whom criminal charges are pending no longer requires hospitalization, the court in which criminal charges are pending shall be notified." Although charges were no longer pending against Brown as of October 20, 2009, the State continued to receive information about Brown and was notified, pursuant to the probate court's order, as soon as the Department believed Brown could be released due to his improved condition in early 2014.