State v. Brown
[…] According to the Department's website, "Patients in the [G. Weber Bryan Psychiatric Hospital]'s Forensics Division are primarily referred by jails and criminal courts from throughout the state, and are housed separately from patients in the Adult Services Division in a more secure area of the hospital." See Hospital / Program Services Directory , South Carolina Department of Mental Health, https://www.state.sc.us/dmh/dir_facilities.htm#Bryan1 (last visited Feb. 7, 2019).

Moreover, section 44-23-460(2) of the South Carolina Code (2018) would have barred the prosecution of Brown if he had "been hospitalized for a period of time exceeding the maximum possible period of imprisonment to which the person could have been sentenced if convicted as charged." Thus, if Brown had been committed for longer than the possible sentence for his crime, the State would not have been able to re-indict him.