State v. Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 00-2613 (2001)
[…] The State, relying on the Director's nondelegable authority pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10 to maintain security, safety and order at all state correctional facilities, contended that the Director's decision to terminate Ryan was exclusive and therefore not substantively arbitrable. The union countered that the matter was arbitrable under the just cause provision of the CBA and within the arbitrator's statutory authority to modify a penalty imposed by an employer. See G.L. 1956 § 28-9-1 ("Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing that the arbitrator has no authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including, but not limited to, termination . . . , the arbitrator has the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy.") The arbitrator found that the grievance "complies with the definition as set forth in the agreement in that it relates to a dispute between the employee and the State and concerns the application of the just cause language of Article XVI inasmuch as it contends that the termination of the