State v. Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 00-2613 (2001)
[…] On June 28, 2000, the union filed its Petition for Confirmation of Arbitrator's Award and an objection to the Motion to Stay. In its Petition, the union requested, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18(c), costs and reasonable attorney's fees should the Department's motion to vacate be denied. This Court finds no reason for delay, nor has it discovered, in its review of the arbitrator's decision, any disputed facts precluding this court from making a final decision on the merits.

Standard of Review

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18(a), upon application of an interested party, the Superior Court must vacate an arbitrator's award:

"(1) When the award was procured by fraud.

(2) Where the arbitrator . . . exceeded [his or her] powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13."

In interpreting this statute, this court has limited power to disturb an arbitrator's award. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has "long recognized that the authority of the judiciary to 'review . . . the merits of an arbitration award is extremely limited.'" Town of North Providence v.