State v. Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 00-2613 (2001)
[…] Id. Although the CBA requires that disciplinary sanction be imposed against an employee only for just cause, the management-rights provision expressly gives the Department the right to suspend, demote, discharge or take other disciplinary action against employees. See, e.g., Rhode Island Laborers' District Council v. State of Rhode Island, 592 A.2d 144, 145-46 (R.I. 1991) (arbitrator's modification of termination imposed by chief judge was in disregard of the collective bargaining agreement); see also G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10(7) (the Director shall "[h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action").