No. A09-1389.
[…] Because the district court did not err by admitting the records, Brooks's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence fails. When considering a claim of insufficient evidence, "we must uphold the conviction if, based on the evidence contained in the record, the district court sitting as the finder of fact could reasonably have found [the defendant] guilty." State v. Franks, 765 N.W.2d 68, 73 (Minn. 2009) (quotation omitted).
Brooks was charged with gross-misdemeanor driving after cancellation, under Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5. Under section 171.24, subdivision 5, a person is guilty if his or her (1) driver's license has been cancelled as inimical to public safety, under Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(10) (2004); (2) "the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation"; and (3) the person operates a motor vehicle that requires a driver's license while the driver's license is cancelled. Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5. The only element at issue is whether Brooks had notice of the cancellation or "reasonably should [have known] of the cancellation." Id.