State v. Brittain
[…] During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel asked the court to reconsider its finding of guilt on the ACA charge. Counsel argued that there had never been a single Missouri case in which a property offense was the predicate felony for an ACA conviction. The court was unpersuaded and imposed sentences on both the first-degree property damage and ACA convictions. This appeal followed.

Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his ACA conviction. We begin our analysis by examining the text of § 571.015. It states that "any person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of [ACA.]" Id . (emphasis added). The only exceptions to this broad "any felony" language are the few enumerated crimes listed in § 571.015.4, none of which are applicable here. Id . ; see State v.