No. E2006-01906-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Due to the convictionssub judice, the defendant's parole hearings for the sentence he was serving were continued. The Defendant argues that if his parole hearing had not been continued, and he had actually been on parole, he would have been able to post bond on the new offenses. Therefore, he states, he should be entitled to pretrial jail credits because the new charges were the basis of his detainer. The State argues that the defendant was in actuality serving time on his original sentence during the time period in question.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) states:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse, or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail . . . or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (emphasis added).