State v. Bright
[…] Gregory e. Gimenez, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Kauai, for Plaintiff-Appellee.


NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
(FC-CR NO. 16-1-0079) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, and Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Justin K. Bright appeals from the Judgment, filed on November 14, 2016 in the Family Court of the Fifth Circuit ("Family Court"). Bright was convicted of Violation of an Order for Protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 586-11 (Supp. 2015).

The Honorable Edmund D. Acoba presided.

HRS section 586-11 reads as follows:

Violation of an order for protection. (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.