State v. Brickles
[…] ROGER BRICKLES' CONVICTION OF INTERFERENCE WITH CUSTODY IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

Brickles raises two distinct arguments in support of this assignment of error. First he argues that R.C. 2919.23, the interference with custody statute, should not apply to the acts of parents who have visitation rights, because the proper remedy for such custody struggles is a contempt citation in the domestic relations court. His second argument is that his conviction was against the weight of evidence on the element of mens rea. We will consider each argument separately.

A

R.C. 2919.23 provides, in relevant part:

(A) No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:

(1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one;

(2) A person committed by law to an institution for delinquent, unruly, neglected, abused, or dependent children;

(3) A person committed by law to an institution for the mentally ill or mentally retarded.

Brickles was charged with violation of Section (A)(1) because he kept his minor child from her mother when he was without privilege to do so, because the Standard Order of Visitation did not give him extended visitation rights in April.