State v. Brannon
[…] Therefore, according to Brannon, this matter must be reversed and remanded to the trial court for the trial court to conduct an evidentiary hearing and "determine if the restrictions on the participants of the Phoenix Center are so stringent as to constitute confinement" under R.C. 2967.191(A) entitling Brannon to an additional 118 days of jail-time credit. We disagree.

{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2967.191(A), a defendant is entitled to jail-time credit for the total number of days that the defendant was "confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *." The Ohio Revised Code does not define the term "confined" as used in R.C. 2967.191(A). "Thus, the calculation of jail-time credit has been subject to much interpretation." State v. Bowling, 12th Dist. Warren Nos.